Wrestling at the 1960 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Wrestling
at the Games of the XVII Olympiad
VenueBasilica of Maxentius
Dates26 August – 6 September
Competitors324 from 46 nations
«19561964»

At the 1960 Summer Olympics, 16 wrestling events were contested, all for men. There were eight weight classes in Greco-Roman wrestling and eight classes in freestyle wrestling.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Greco-Roman[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Dumitru Pârvulescu
 Romania
Osman El-Sayed
 Egypt
Mohammad Paziraei
 Iran
Bantamweight
details
Dinko Petrov
 Bulgaria
Edvin Vesterby
 Sweden
Oleg Karavayev
 Soviet Union
Featherweight
details
Konstantin Vyrupayev
 Soviet Union
Müzahir Sille
 Turkey
Imre Polyák
 Hungary
Lightweight
details
Avtandil Koridze
 Soviet Union
Dimitar Stoyanov
 Bulgaria
Gustav Freij
 Sweden
Welterweight
details
René Schiermeyer
 France
Hryhoriy Hamarnik
 Soviet Union
Stevan Horvat
 Yugoslavia
Middleweight
details
Dimitar Dobrev
 Bulgaria
Lothar Metz
 United Team of Germany
Ion Țăranu
 Romania
Light Heavyweight
details
Krali Bimbalov
 Bulgaria
Péter Piti
 Hungary
Tevfik Kis
 Turkey
Heavyweight
details
Ivan Bogdan
 Soviet Union
Wilfried Dietrich
 United Team of Germany
Bohumil Kubát
 Czechoslovakia

Freestyle[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Ahmet Bilek
 Turkey
Ali Aliyev
 Soviet Union
Ebrahim Seifpour
 Iran
Bantamweight
details
Nezhdet Zalev
 Bulgaria
Luigi Chinazzo
 Italy
Fred Kâmmerer
 United Team of Germany
Featherweight
details
Mustafa Dağıstanlı
 Turkey
Vladimir Rubashvili
 Soviet Union
Muhammad Akhtar
 Pakistan
Lightweight
details
Vladimir Synyavsky
 Soviet Union
Shelby Wilson
 United States
Enyu Valchev
 Bulgaria
Welterweight
details
Douglas Blubaugh
 United States
İsmail Ogan
 Turkey
Muhammad Bashir
 Pakistan
Middleweight
details
Hasan Güngör
 Turkey
Georgy Skhirtladze
 Soviet Union
Hans Antonsson
 Sweden
Light heavyweight
details
Ismet Atli
 Turkey
Gholamreza Takhti
 Iran
Viking Palm
 Sweden
Heavyweight
details
Wilfried Dietrich
 United Team of Germany
Savkuds Dzarasov
 Soviet Union
Hamit Kaplan
 Turkey