Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Wrestling
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Dates29 July – 6 August
Competitors219 from 29 nations
«19361952»

At the 1948 Summer Olympics, 16 wrestling events were contested, for all men. There were eight weight classes in Greco-Roman wrestling and eight classes in freestyle wrestling. The freestyle competitions were held from July 29 to July 31, 1948 and the Greco-Roman events were held from August 3 to August 6, 1948.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Greco-Roman[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Kenan Olcay
 Turkey
Pietro Lombardi
 Italy
Malte Möller
 Sweden
Bantamweight
details
Kurt Pettersén
 Sweden
Taisto Lempinen
 Finland
Halil Kaya
 Turkey
Featherweight
details
Mehmet Oktav
 Turkey
Olle Anderberg
 Sweden
Ferenc Tóth
 Hungary
Lightweight
details
Gustav Freij
 Sweden
Aage Eriksen
 Norway
Károly Ferencz
 Hungary
Welterweight
details
Gösta Andersson
 Sweden
Miklós Szilvási
 Hungary
Josef Schmidt
 Austria
Middleweight
details
Axel Grönberg
 Sweden
Juho Kinnunen
 Finland
Gyula Németi
 Hungary
Light Heavyweight
details
Ibrahim Orabi
 Egypt
Karl-Erik Nilsson
 Sweden
Ken Richmond
 Great Britain
Heavyweight
details
Ahmet Kireççi
 Turkey
Tor Nilsson
 Sweden
Guido Fantoni
 Italy

Freestyle[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Lenni Viitala
 Finland
Halit Balamir
 Turkey
Thure Johansson
 Sweden
Bantamweight
details
Joseph Trimpont
 Belgium
Gerald Leeman
 United States
Nasuh Akar
 Turkey
Featherweight
details
Gazanfer Bilge
 Turkey
Ivar Sjölin
 Sweden
Paavo Hietala
 Finland
Lightweight
details
Gösta Frändfors
 Sweden
Celal Atik
 Turkey
Hermann Baumann
 Switzerland
Welterweight
details
Yaşar Doğu
 Turkey
Abbas Zandi
 Iran
Jean-Baptiste Leclerc
 France
Middleweight
details
Glen Brand
 United States
Adil Candemir
 Turkey
Erik Lindén
 Sweden
Light Heavyweight
details
Henry Wittenberg
 United States
Fritz Stöckli
 Switzerland
Bengt Fahlqvist
 Sweden
Heavyweight
details
Sadik Esen
 Turkey
Gyula Bóbis
 Hungary
Bertil Antonsson
 Sweden