Swimming at the 1956 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Swimming
at the Games of the XVI Olympiad
VenueCentro Acuático Olímpico
Dates29 November – 7 December
Competitors235 from 33 nations
«19521960»

At the 1956 Summer Olympics in Buenos Aires, 13 swimming events were contested, seven for men and six for women. There was a total of 235 participants from 33 countries competing. For the first time, the butterfly stroke was contested as a separate event.

Medalists[edit | edit source]

Men's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
John Devitt
 Australia
55.8 Jon Henricks
 Australia
56.1 Gary Chapman
 Australia
56.7
400 m freestyle
details
Murray Rose
 Australia
4:27.3 Gary Winram
 Australia
4:29.9 George Breen
 United States
4:32.5
1500 m freestyle
details
Murray Rose
 Australia
17:58.9 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
 Japan
18:00.3 George Breen
 United States
18:08.2
100 m backstroke
details
David Theile
 Australia
1:02.2 (WR) John Monckton
 Australia
1:03.2 Frank McKinney
 United States
1:04.5
200 m breaststroke
details
Terry Gathercole
 Australia
2:35.2 Masaru Furakawa
 Japan
2:35.6 Kharis Yunichev
 Soviet Union
2:36.8
200 m butterfly
details
William Yorzyk
 United States
2:19.3 Takashi Ishimoto
 Japan
2:23.8 György Tumpek
 Hungary
2:23.9
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kevin O'Halloran
John Devitt
Murray Rose
Jon Henricks
8:23.6 (WR)  United States (USA)
Dick Hanley
George Breen
Bill Woolsey
Ford Konno
8:31.5  Japan (JPN)
Manabu Koga
Atsushi Tani
Koji Nonoshita
Hiroshi Suzuki
8:37.7

Women's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Dawn Fraser
 Australia
1:02.0 Natalie Myburgh
 South Africa
1:04.6 Marrion Roe
 New Zealand
1:04.9
400 m freestyle
details
Lorraine Crapp
 Australia
4:54.6 Dawn Fraser
 Australia
5:02.5 Sylvia Ruuska
 United States
5:07.1
100 m backstroke
details
Carin Cone
 United States
1:12.9 Judy Grinham
 Great Britain
1:13.0 Helga Schmidt-Neuber
 United Team of Germany
1:13.6
200 m breaststroke
details
Ursula Happe
 United Team of Germany
2:53.1 Éva Székely
 Hungary
2:54.8 Eva-Maria Elsen
 United Team of Germany
2:55.1
100 m butterfly
details
Maria Littomeritzky
 Hungary
1:13.0 Beverley Bainbridge
 Australia
1:13.5 Nancy Ramey
 United States
1:14.4
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Faith Leech
Sandra Morgan
Lorraine Crapp
4:17.1  United States (USA)
Sylvia Ruuska
Shelley Mann
Nancy Simons
Joan Rosazza
4:19.2  South Africa (RSA)
Natalie Myburgh
Susan Roberts
Moira Abernethy
Jeanette Myburgh
4:25.7