Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gymnastics
at the Games of the XVII Olympiad
VenueBaths of Caracalla
Dates5–10 September
«19561964»

At the 1960 Summer Olympics, fourteen different artistic gymnastics events were contested, eight for men and six for women.

Results[edit | edit source]

Men's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Team all-around
details
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Yukio Endo
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shuji Tsurumi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Valery Kerdemilidi
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoi
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Carminucci
Pasquale Carminucci
Gianfranco Marzolla
Franco Menichelli
Orlando Polmonari
Angelo Vicardi
Floor exercise
details
Nobuyuki Aihara
 Japan
Takashi Mitsukuri
 Japan
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Horizontal bar
details
Miroslav Cerar
 Yugoslavia
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Parallel bars
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Giovanni Carminucci
 Italy
Yury Titov
 Soviet Union
Pommel horse
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Eugen Ekman
 Finland
Shuji Tsurumi
 Japan
Rings
details
Albert Asaryan
 Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Velik Kapsazov
 Bulgaria
Vault
details
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 202: Invalid country alias: JAP. Vladimir Portnoi
 Soviet Union
Yury Titov
 Soviet Union

Women's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Margarita Nikolaeva
 Soviet Union
Sofia Muratova
 Soviet Union
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Margarita Nikolaeva
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Eva Bosáková
Věra Čáslavská
Matylda Matoušková
Hana Růžičková
Ludmila Švédová
Adolfína Tkačíková
 Romania (ROU)
Atanasia Ionescu
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leușteanu
Emilia Vătășoiu-Liță
Elena Niculescu
Uta Poreceanu
Balance beam
details
Sofia Muratova
 Soviet Union
Eva Bosáková
 Czechoslovakia
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Floor exercise
details
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Polina Astakhova
 Soviet Union
Tamara Lyukhina
 Soviet Union
Uneven bars
details
Polina Astakhova
 Soviet Union
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda
 Japan
Vault
details
Margarita Nikolaeva
 Soviet Union
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Sonia Iovan
 Romania