Gymnastics at the 1956 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gymnastics
at the Games of the XVI Olympiad
VenueGrandes Salones Olímpicos
Dates3 – 7 December
«19521960»

Gymnastics at the 1956 Summer Olympics was represented by 15 events: 7 for women and 8 for men.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Men’s events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Akira Kono
Masami Kubota
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
 Finland (FIN)
Raimo Heinonen
Olavi Laimuvirta
Onni Lappalainen
Berndt Lindfors
Martti Mansikka
Kalevi Suoniemi
Floor exercise
details
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union
Yury Titov
 Soviet Union
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Horizontal bar
details
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Parallel bars
details
Albert Azaryan
 Soviet Union
Masumi Kubota
 Japan
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Pommel horse
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Rings
details
Albert Azaryan
 Soviet Union
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Masumi Kubota
 Japan
Vault
details
Helmut Bantz
 United Team of Germany
none awarded Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union

Women's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
Sofia Muratova
 Soviet Union
Elena Leuşteanu
 Romania
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Lidia Kalinina
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
 Hungary (HUN)
Andrea Molnár-Bodó
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Ágnes Keleti
Alice Kertész
Margit Korondi
Olga Lemhényi-Tass
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Hurmuzachi
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leușteanu
Elena Mărgărit
Elena Săcălici
Emilia Vătășoiu
Balance beam
details
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Sofia Muratova
 Soviet Union
Eva Bosáková
 Czechoslovakia
Floor exercise
details
Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
none awarded Elena Leușteanu
 Romania
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Uneven bars
details
Tamara Manina
 Soviet Union
Eva Bosáková
 Czechoslovakia
Sofia Muratova
 Soviet Union
Vault
details
Larisa Latynina
 Soviet Union
Tamara Manina
 Soviet Union
Olga Lemhényi-Tass
 Hungary
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
 Sweden
Team, portable apparatus
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Andrea Molnár-Bodó
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Ágnes Keleti
Alice Kertész
Margit Korondi
Olga Lemhényi-Tass
 Sweden (SWE)
Karin Lindberg
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Eva Rönström
Evy Berggren
Doris Hedberg
Maud Karlén
 Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Lidia Kalinina
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova