Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gymnastics
at the Games of the XV Olympiad
VenueMessuhalli
Dates19 – 24 July
«19481956»

Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Olympics was represented by 15 events: 7 for women and 8 for men. All events were held between 19 and 24 July in the Messuhalli building in Helsinki.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Men's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Belyakov
Iosif Berdiev
Viktor Chukarin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Dmytro Leonkin
Valentin Muratov
Mikhail Perelman
Hrant Shahinyan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Eugster
Ernst Fivian
Ernst Gebendinger
Jack Günthard
Hans Schwarzentruber
Josef Stalder
Melchior Thalmann
Jean Tschabold
 Finland (FIN)
Paavo Aaltonen
Kalevi Laitinen
Onni Lappalainen
Kaino Lempinen
Berndt Lindfors
Olavi Rove
Heikki Savolainen
Kalevi Viskari
Floor exercise
details
Tadao Uesako
 Japan
William Thoresson
 Sweden
Jerzy Jokiel
 Poland
Horizontal bar
details
Jack Günthard
 Switzerland
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Parallel bars
details
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Hans Eugster
 Switzerland
Pommel horse
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Mikhail Perelman
 Soviet Union
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
Yevgeny Korolkov
 Soviet Union
Rings
details
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Dmytro Leonkin
 Soviet Union
Hans Eugster
 Switzerland
Vault
details
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Tadao Uesako
 Japan
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union

Women's events[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Nina Bocharova
 Soviet Union
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Shamrai
Galina Urbanovich
Medea Jugeli
 Hungary (HUN)
Andrea Bodó
Irén Daruházi-Karcsics
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Ágnes Keleti
Margit Korondi
Edit Perényi-Weckinger
Olga Tass
Mária Kövi-Zalai
 Germany (GER)
Irma Walther
Hanna Grages
Elisabeth Ostermeyer
Wolfgard Voß
Inge Sedlmeier
Lydia Zeitlhofer
Brigitte Kiesler
Hilde Koope
Balance beam
details
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Nina Bocharova
 Soviet Union
Agnes Keleti
 Hungary
Floor exercise
details
Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Uneven bars
details
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
Vault
details
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
 Soviet Union
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Galina Urbanovich
 Soviet Union
Team, portable apparatus
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Karin Lindberg
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Evy Berggren
Gun Röring
Göta Pettersson
Ingrid Sandahl
Hjördis Nordin
Vanja Blomberg
 Soviet Union (URS)
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Pelageva Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Medea Jugeli
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
 Hungary (HUN)
Margit Korondi
Ágnes Keleti
Edit Perényi-Weckinger
Olga Tass
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Mária Kövi-Zalai
Andrea Bodó
Irén Daruházi-Karcsics