Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search

At the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, 34 events in athletics were contested, 24 by men and 10 by women.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Men[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Armin Hary
 United Team of Germany
10.2
(=OR)
Dave Sime
 United States
10.2
(=OR)
Peter Radford
 Great Britain
10.3
200 metres
details
Livio Berruti
 Italy
20.5
(=WR)
Lester Carney
 United States
20.6 Stone Johnson
 United States
20.7
400 metres
details
Otis Davis
 United States
44.9
(WR)
Carl Kaufmann
 United Team of Germany
44.9
(WR)
Malcolm Spence
 South Africa
45.5
800 metres
details
Roger Moens
 Belgium
1:46.8
(OR)
Jörg Balke
 United Team of Germany
1:47.2 Peter Snell
 New Zealand
1:47.4
1500 metres
details
Herb Elliott
 Australia
3:35.6
(WR)
István Rózsavölgyi
 Hungary
3:39.2 Dan Waern
 Sweden
3:40.0
5000 metres
details
Kazimierz Zimny
 Poland
13:44.6 Dave Power
 Australia
13:45.0 Friedrich Janke
 United Team of Germany
13:47.1
10,000 metres
details
Pyotr Bolotnikov
 Soviet Union
28:32.2
(OR)
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
28:37.0 David Power
 Australia
28:38.2
110 metres hurdles
details
William May
 United States
13.8 Lee Calhoun
 United States
13.8 Hayes Jones
 United States
14.0
400 metres hurdles
details
Glenn Davis
 United States
49.3
(OR)
Clifton Cushman
 United States
49.5 Helmut Janz
 United Team of Germany
49.6
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
 Poland
8:34.2
(OR)
Nikolay Sokolov
 Soviet Union
8:36.4 Semyon Rzhishchin
 Soviet Union
8:42.2
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Budd
Ray Norton
Stone Johnson
Dave Sime
39.6
(=WR)
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer
39.6  Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Nick Whitehead
40.2
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
3:02.2
(WR)
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Manfred Kinder
Joachim Reske
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
3:02.7  British West Indies (BWI)
George Kerr
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
Malcolm Spence
3:04.0
Marathon
details
Abebe Bikila
 Ethiopia
2:15:16.2
(WB)
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam
 Morocco
2:15:41.6 Barry Magee
 New Zealand
2:17:18.2
20 kilometres walk
details
Noel Freeman
 Australia
1:34:19.8 Vladimir Golubnichy
 Soviet Union
1:34:47.5 Stan Vickers
 Great Britain
1:34.56.4
50 kilometres walk
details
Don Thompson
 Great Britain
4:25:30.0
(OR)
John Ljunggren
 Sweden
4:25:47.0 Abdon Pamich
 Italy
4:27:55.4
High jump
details
John Thomas
 United States
2.18 m
(OR)
Robert Shavlakadze
 Soviet Union
2.16 m Valeriy Brumel
 Soviet Union
2.16 m
Pole vault
details
Don Bragg
 United States
4.70 m
(OR)
Ron Morris
 United States
4.60 m Eeles Landström
 Finland
4.55 m
Long jump
details
Irvin Roberson
 United States
8.16 m
(OR)
Ralph Boston
 United States
8.12 m Manfred Steinbach
 United Team of Germany
8.05 m
Triple jump
details
Józef Szmidt
 Poland
16.81 m
(OR)
Ira Davis
 United States
16.68 m Vladimir Goryaev
 Soviet Union
16.63 m
Shot put
details
Dallas Long
 United States
19.01 m
(OR)
Viktor Lipsnis
 Soviet Union
18.88 m Jiři Skobla
 Czechoslovakia
18.77 m
Discus throw
details
Rink Babka
 United States
58.02 m Al Oerter
 United States
57.64 m József Szécsényi
 Hungary
55.79 m
Hammer throw
details
Vasili Rudenkov
 Soviet Union
66.81 m
(OR)
Gyula Zsivótzky
 Hungary
65.79 m Anatoli Samotsvetov
 Soviet Union
65.40 m
Javelin throw
details
Viktor Tsybulenko
 Soviet Union
84.64 m Walter Krüger
 United Team of Germany
79.36 m Gergely Kulcsár
 Hungary
78.57 m
Decathlon
details
Rafer Johnson
 United States
8392
(OR)
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 202: Invalid country alias: ROC_Formosa. 8334 Vasili Kuznetsov
 Soviet Union
7809

Women[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Wilma Rudolph
 United States
11.0 Dorothy Hyman
 Great Britain
11.3 Giuseppina Leone
 Italy
11.3
200 metres
details
Wilma Rudolph
 United States
24.0 Jutta Heine
 United Team of Germany
24.4 Dorothy Hyman
 Great Britain
24.7
800 metres
details
Brenda Jones
 Australia
2:04.4
(=WR)
Lyudmila Shevtsov
 Soviet Union
2:05.3 Vera Kummerfeldt
 United Team of Germany
2:06.0
80 metres hurdles
details
Irina Press
 Soviet Union
11.0 Gisela Birkemeyer
 United Team of Germany
11.1 Carole Quinton
 Great Britain
11.1
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
44.5  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Anni Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
44.8  Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
45.0
High jump
details
Iolanda Balaș
 Romania
1.85 m (OR) Taisiya Chenchik
 Soviet Union
1.75 m Galina Dolya
 Soviet Union
1.73 m
Long jump
details
Elżbieta Krzesińska
 Poland
6.27 m Vera Krepkina
 Soviet Union
6.22 m Hildrun Claus
 United Team of Germany
6.21 m
Shot put
details
Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
17.32 m (OR) Johanna Lüttge
 United Team of Germany
16.61 m Earlene Brown
 United States
16.42 m
Discus throw
details
Nina Ponomaryova
 Soviet Union
55.10 m (OR) Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
52.59 m Lia Manoliu
 Romania
52.36 m
Javelin throw
details
Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
52.97 m Birutė Kalėdienė
 Soviet Union
52.66 m Anna Wojtaszek
 Australia
52.35 m

References[edit | edit source]

Template:EventsAt1960SummerOlympics Template:Athletics at the Summer Olympics