Athletics at the 1952 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search

At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, 33 athletics events were contested, 24 for men and 9 for women. There were a total number of 963 participating athletes from 57 countries.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Men[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Lindy Remigino
 United States
10.4 Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
10.4 Dean Smith
 United States
10.4
200 metres
details
Andy Stanfield
 United States
20.7 Thane Baker
 United States
20.8 James Gathers
 United States
20.8
400 metres
details
George Rhoden
 Jamaica
45.9 Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
45.9 Ollie Matson
 United States
46.8
800 metres
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
1:49.2 Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
1:49.4 Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1:49.7
1500 metres
details
Werner Lueg
 Germany
3:45.4 Roger Bannister
 Great Britain
3:46.0 Josy Barthel
 Luxembourg
3:46.6
5000 metres
details
Alain Mimoun
 France
14:08.1 Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
14:09.4 Bertil Albertsson
 Germany
14:14.9
10,000 metres
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
29:17.1 Alain Mimoun
 France
29:29.5 Aleksandr Anufriyev
 Soviet Union
29:48.2
110 metres hurdles
details
Harrison Dillard
 United States
13.7 Jack Davis
 United States
13.7 Arthur Barnard
 United States
14.1
400 metres hurdles
details
Charles Moore
 United States
50.8 John Holland
 New Zealand
51.8 Harry Whittle
 Great Britain
51.8
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Horace Ashenfelter
 United States
8:45.7 Vladimir Kazantsev
 Soviet Union
8:51.0 John Disley
 Great Britain
8:51.7
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield
39.7  Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Tokarev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
40.0  Hungary (HUN)
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
40.5
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
3:03.9  United States (USA)
Ollie Matson
Gene Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield
3:04.0  Germany (GER)
Günter Steines
Hans Geister
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
3:06.9
Marathon
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
2:23:03 Reinaldo Gorno
 Argentina
2:25:35 Gustaf Jansson
 Sweden
2:26:07
10 kilometres walk
details
John Mikaelsson
 Sweden
45:02.8 Bruno Junk
 Soviet Union
45:39.0 Fritz Schwab
 Switzerland
45:40.6
50 kilometres walk
details
Josef Doležal
 Czechoslovakia
4:30:17.8 Dumitru Paraschivescu
 Romania
4:32:58.2 John Ljunggren
 Sweden
4:33:45.1
High jump
details
Walt Davis
 United States
2.04 m Ken Wiesner
 United States
2.01 m José da Conceição
 Brazil
1.98 m
Pole vault
details
Don Laz
 United States
4.50 m Ragnar Lundberg
 Sweden
4.45 m Valto Olenius
 Finland
4.55 m
Long jump
details
Meredith Gourdine
 United States
7.53 m Jerome Biffle
 United States
7.51 m Jorma Valtonen
 Finland
7.33 m
Triple jump
details
Adhemar da Silva
 Brazil
16.22 m Leonid Shcherbakov
 Soviet Union
15.98 m Asnoldo Devonish
 Venezuela
15.52 m
Shot put
details
Parry O'Brien
 United States
17.41 m Darrow Hooper
 United States
17.39 m Jim Fuchs
 United States
17.06 m
Discus throw
details
James Dillon
 United States
53.97 m Adolfo Consolini
 Italy
53.78 m Fortune Gordien
 United States
53.11 m
Hammer throw
details
Karl Storch
 Germany
58.86 m Jiří Dadák
 Czechoslovakia
56.81 m Mykola Redkin
 Soviet Union
56.55 m
Javelin throw
details
Toivo Hyytiäinen
 Finland
72.66 m Cy Young
 United States
72.49 m Bill Miller
 United States
72.46 m
Decathlon
details
Bob Mathias
 United States
7,814 pts Milt Campbell
 United States
7,105 pts Floyd Simmons
 United States
6,583 pts

Women[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
11.5 Daphne Hasenjager
 South Africa
11.8 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
11.9
200 metres
details
Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
24.0 Bertha Brouwer
 Netherlands
24.2 Nadezhda Khnykina
 Soviet Union
24.4
80 metres hurdles
details
Shirley Strickland
 Australia
10.9 Mariya Golubnichaya
 Soviet Union
11.1 Maria Sander
 Germany
11.1
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
46.1  United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
46.1  Soviet Union (URS)
Nadezhda Khnykina
Vira Kalashnikova
Irina Turova
Yevgeniya Sechenova
46.3
High jump
details
Thelma Hopkins
 Great Britain
1.65 m Sheila Lerwill
 Great Britain
1.65 m Dorothy Tyler
 Great Britain
1.63 m
Long jump
details
Yvette Williams
 New Zealand
6.28 m Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
6.14 m Irmgard Schmelzer
 Germany
5.90 m
Shot put
details
Galina Zybina
 Soviet Union
15.28 m Tamara TYshkevich
 Soviet Union
14.63 m Klavdia Tochonova
 Soviet Union
14.50 m
Discus throw
details
Nina Romashkova
 Soviet Union
48.91 m Lotte Haidegger
 Austria
46.77 m Elizaveta Bagryantseva
 Soviet Union
46.08 m
Javelin throw
details
Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
50.01 m Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
49.15 m Jutta Krüger
 Germany
47.94 m

References[edit | edit source]

Template:EventsAt1956SummerOlympics Template:Athletics at the Summer Olympics