Athletics at the 1904 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Athletics at the
1904 Summer Olympics
Track events
60 m   men
100 m men
200 m men
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
110 m hurdles men
200 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
2590 m steeplechase men
4 mile team race men
Road events
Marathon men
Field events
Long jump men
Triple jump men
High jump men
Pole vault men
Standing long jump men
Standing triple jump men
Standing high jump men
Shot put men
Discus throw men
Hammer throw men
56 pound weight throw men
Combined events
Triathlon men
Decathlon men

At the 1904 Summer Olympics, twenty-five athletics events were contested, all for men only. A total of 74 medals (25 gold, 26 silver, 23 bronze) were awarded.

Multi-event competitions, the decathlon and triathlon, were introduced. The short steeplechase was lengthened slightly, from 2500 to 2590 metres, while the long steeplechase was eliminated. The 5000 metre team race was replaced with the 4 mile team race (6,437 m). In all, the 24 events featured in 1904 were 1 more than were held in 1900.

Medal summary[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
William Hogenson 7.0 s
 United States
Archie Hahn 7.1 s
 United States
Clyde Blair 7.2 s
 United States
100 metres
details
Archie Hahn 11.0 s
 United States
Nate Cartmell 11.2 s
 United States
William Hogenson 11.2 s
 United States
200 metres
details
Archie Hahn 21.6 s
 United States
Nate Cartmell 21.9 s
 United States
William Hogenson
 United States
400 metres
details
Harry Hillman 49.2 s
 United States
Frank Waller 49.9 s
 United States
Herman Groman 50.0 s
 United States
800 metres
details
James Lightbody 1:56.0
 United States
Howard Valentine 1:56.3
 United States
Emil Breitkreutz 1:56.4
 United States
1500 metres
details
James Lightbody 4:05.4
 United States
Frank Verner 4:06.8
 United States
Lacey Hearn
 United States
Marathon
details
Thomas Hicks 3:28:53
 United States
Albert Corey 3:34:52
 France
Arthur Newton 3:47:33
 United States
110 metres hurdles
details
Fred Schule 16.0 s
 United States
Thaddeus Shideler 16.3 s
 United States
Lesley Ashburner 16.4 s
 United States
200 metres hurdles
details
Harry Hillman 24.6 s
 United States
Frank Castleman 24.9 s
 United States
George Poage
 United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Harry Hillman 53.0 s
 United States
Frank Waller 53.2 s
 United States
George Poage 56.8 s
 United States
2590 metres steeplechase
details
John Daly 7:42.2
 Great Britain
James Lightbody 7:43.4
 United States
Arthur Newton 7:46.8
 United States
4 miles team race
details
 Mixed team (ZZX)
Chicago AA
James Lightbody
Frank Verner
Lacey Hearn
Albert Corey
Sidney Hatch
 United States (USA)
New York AC
Arthur Newton
George Underwood
Paul Pilgrim
Howard Valentine
David Munson
none awarded
Long jump
details
Myer Prinstein 7.34 m
 United States
Daniel Frank 6.89 m
 United States
Robert Stangland 6.88 m
 United States
Triple jump
details
Myer Prinstein 14.35 m
 United States
Fred Englehardt 13.87 m
 United States
Robert Stangland 13.48 m
 United States
High jump
details
Garrett Serviss 1.78 m
 United States
Samuel Jones 1.77 m
 United States
Paul Weinstein 1.76 m
 Germany
Pole vault
details
Charles Dvorak 3.5 m
 United States
Louis Wilkins 3.43 m
 United States
LeRoy Samse 3.35 m
 United States
Standing long jump
details
Ray Ewry 3.45 m WR
 United States
John Biller 3.26 m
 United States
Charles King 3.24 m
 United States
Standing triple jump
details
Ray Ewry
 United States
Charles King
 United States
Joseph Stadler
 United States
Standing high jump
details
Ray Ewry
 United States
Joseph Stadler
 United States
Lawson Robertson
 United States
Shot put
details
Ralph Rose
 United States
Wesley Coe
 United States
Lawrence Feuerbach
 United States
Discus throw
details
Martin Sheridan
 United States
Ralph Rose
 United States
Nicolaos Georgandas
 Greece
Hammer throw
details
John Flanagan
 United States
John DeWitt
 United States
Ralph Rose
 United States
Triathlon
details
Max Emmerich
 United States
John Grieb
 United States
William Merz
 United States
Decathlon
details
Tom Kiely
 Great Britain
Adam Gunn
 United States
Thomas Hare
 United States

Medal table[edit | edit source]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 21 23 21 65
2  Great Britain 2 0 0 2
3  Mixed team 1 0 0 1
4  France 0 1 0 1
5  Germany 0 0 1 1
 Greece 0 0 1 1
* Total medals 24 24 23 71

Participating nations[edit | edit source]

234 athletes from 10 nations competed. This figure includes the athletic triathlon event, which some sources exclude.

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

Template:Olympic Games Athletics