1958 Pallone d'Oro

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 1958 Pallone d'Oro was the 25th annual ceremony of the Pallone d'Oro, presented by La Gazetta dello Sport, and recognising the best footballers in the world in 1958.

The nominees for the ceremony were announced on 15 December 1958.

Raymond Kopa is rewarded after having been one of the main architects of the run of France at 1958 FIFA World Cup, he beats the world champions Didi and Pelé.

Nominees[edit | edit source]

Player Team Nationality
Hideraldo Bellini Brazil Vasco da Gama  Brazil
Danny Blanchflower United Kingdom Tottenham Hotspurs  Great Britain
John Charles Italy Juventus  Great Britain
Omar Corbatta Argentina Racing Club  Argentina
Alfredo Di Stéfano Spain Real Madrid  Argentina
Didi Brazil Botafogo  Brazil
Just Fontaine France Reims  France
Garrincha Brazil Botafogo  Brazil
Harry Gregg United Kingdom Arsenal  Great Britain
Kurt Hamrin Italy Padova  Sweden
Raymond Kopa France Reims  France
Nils Liedholm Italy Milan  Sweden
Nílton Santos Brazil Botafogo  Brazil
Pelé Brazil Santos  Brazil
Roger Piantoni France Reims  France
Helmut Rahn West Germany Rot-Weiss Essen  West Germany
José Santamaría Spain Real Madrid  Uruguay
Juan Alberto Schiaffino Italy Milan  Uruguay
Omar Sívori Italy Juventus  Argentina
Yuriy Voynov Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv  Soviet Union
Billy Wright United Kingdom Wolverhampton Wanderers  Great Britain
Lev Yashin Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow  Soviet Union
Branko Zebec Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade  Yugoslavia

Jury[edit | edit source]

Results[edit | edit source]

Position Player Team Nationality Points
1 Raymond Kopa France Reims  France 70
2 Didi Brazil Botafogo  Brazil 59
3 Pelé Brazil Santos  Brazil 39
4 John Charles Italy Juventus  Great Britain 36
5 Just Fontaine France Reims  France 33
6 Danny Blanchflower United Kingdom Tottenham  Great Britain 11
Alfredo Di Stéfano Spain Real Madrid  Argentina
8 Branko Zebec Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade  Yugoslavia 9
9 Garrincha Brazil Botafogo  Brazil 6
10 Nils Liedholm Italy Milan  Sweden 4
11 Nilson Santos Brazil Botafogo  Brazil 2
Juan Alberto Schiaffino Italy Milan  Uruguay
13 Omar Corbatta Argentina Racing Club  Argentina 1
Roger Piantoni France Reims  France
Omar Sívori Italy Juventus  Argentina
Yuriy Voynov Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv  Soviet Union
Billy Wright United Kingdom Wolverhampton  Great Britain

External links[edit | edit source]