1958 FIFA World Cup qualification

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search

A total of 57 teams entered the 1958 FIFA World Cup qualifications, competing for the remaining fourteen spots left in the tournament, competing for a total of 16 spots in the final tournament. Switzerland qualified as the host nation while Hungary qualified as the defending champions. This left 14 spots available to the remaining 57 nations.

EFU[edit | edit source]

Main article: 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification (EFU)

28 teams competed in the EFU qualifying for 8 spots in the tournament. The teams were separated into eight groups with four groups of four teams and four groups of three teams. The winner of each group would qualify through to the FIFA World Cup.

Group 1
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 3 0 0 10 0 N/A 6
 Finland 3 1 1 1 2 3 0.66 3
 East Germany 3 0 2 1 1 4 0.25 2
 Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 2 7 0.28 1
Group 2
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 0 16 1 16.00 5
 Romania 3 2 1 0 10 1 10.00 5
 Brittany 3 1 0 2 4 12 0.33 2
 Cyprus 3 0 0 3 1 17 0.05 0
Group 3
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 3 2 1 0 11 2 +9 5
 Norway 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 5
 Portugal 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 2
 Iceland 3 0 0 3 0 16 -16 0
Group 4
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 3
 West Germany 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 3
 Spain 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0
 Albania Withdrew
Group 5
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Bulgaria 4 2 2 0 6 4 1.50 6
 Austria 4 1 1 2 5 4 1.25 3
 Belgium 4 1 1 2 3 6 0.50 3
Group 6
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 4 4 0 0 8 2 4.00 8
 Republic of Ireland 4 2 0 2 4 4 1.00 4
 Netherlands 4 0 0 4 2 8 0.25 0
Group 7
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Great Britain 4 4 0 0 11 1 11.00 8
 Denmark 4 1 1 2 5 6 0.83 3
 Greece 4 0 1 3 2 11 0.18 1
Group 8
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Yugoslavia 4 3 0 1 7 5 1.40 6
 Czechoslovakia 4 2 1 1 10 5 2.00 5
 Poland 4 0 1 3 3 10 0.30 1

CONMEBOL[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GAv Pts
 Argentina 4 2 2 0 8 2 4.00 6
 Paraguay 4 2 1 1 5 5 1.00 5
 Colombia 4 0 1 3 3 9 0.33 1
June 9, 1957
Paraguay  1-1  Argentina
Jara Saguier Goal 30' Conde Goal 37'
Puerto Sagonia, Asuncion
Attendance: 32,000


June 20, 1957
Colombia  0-4  Argentina
Zárate Goal 58'74'
Labruna Goal 64' (pen.)
Avio Goal 89'
El Campio, Bogota
Attendance: 35,000


June 27, 1957
Colombia  2-3  Paraguay
Arango Goal 59'
Díaz Goal 84'
Amarilla Goal 12'71'
Jara Saguier Goal 55'
El Campio, Bogota
Attendance: 35,000


July 14, 1957
Paraguay  1-0  Colombia
Jara Saguier
Puerto Sagonia, Asuncion
Attendance: 25,000


October 20, 1957
Argentina  1-1  Colombia
Prado Goal 61' Gutiérrez Goal 26'
La Bombonera, Buenos Aires
Attendance: 25.000


October 27, 1957
Argentina  2-0  Paraguay
Menéndez Goal 31'
Omar Oreste Corbatta Goal 65'
La Bombonera, Buenos Aires
Attendance: 35,000

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 4 3 1 0 9 4 +5 7
 Peru 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 4
 Bolivia 4 0 1 3 3 10 -7 1
June 13, 1957
Brazil  3-1  Bolivia
Evaristo Goal 24'
Joel Goal 33'
Dino Sani Goal 45'
Alcón Goal 78'
Estádio do Morumbi, Sao Paulo
Attendance: 50,000


June 20, 1957
Brazil  2-2  Peru
Evaristo Goal 19'53' Terry Goal 25'58'
Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 120,000


July 13, 1957
Peru  3-1  Bolivia
Fleming Goal 42'
Seminario Goal 63'
Mosquera Goal 75'
Alcócer Goal 22'
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 45,000


July 20, 1957
Peru  1-2  Brazil
Mosquera Goal 7' Pepe Goal 60'
Didi Goal 76'
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 50,000


September 29, 1957
Bolivia  1-1  Peru
Alcócer Goal 56' Rivera Goal 19' (pen.)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 30,000


October 6, 1957
Bolivia  0-2  Brazil
Didi Goal 13'
Indío Goal 72'
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 30,000

Group 3[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Uruguay 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 4
 Chile 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5 0
 Venezuela Withdrew
April 13, 1957
Uruguay  3-0  Chile
Míguez Goal 30'41'
Ambrois Goal 72'
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 35,000


April 30, 1957
Chile  0-2  Uruguay
Correa Goal 17'28'
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Attendance: 42,795

North America[edit | edit source]

Round 1[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Guatemala 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 4
 El Salvador 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 2
 Barbados 2 0 0 2 1 8 -7 0
September 2, 1956
Guatemala  4-0  Barbados
Guatemala City


September 9, 1956
Barbados  1-4  El Salvador
Guatemala City


September 16, 1956
El Salvador  1-2  Guatemala
Guatemala City

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Nicaragua 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 3
 Honduras 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0
November 4, 1956
Nicaragua  4-1  Trinidad and Tobago



November 8, 1956
Trinidad and Tobago  1-2  Honduras



November 13, 1956
Honduras  0-0  Nicaragua


Group 3[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 2 2 0 0 5 3 +2 4
 United States 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 2
 Jamaica 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0
November 4, 1956
Jamaica  1-2  Canada
Montreal


November 8, 1956
Canada  3-2  United States
Montreal


November 13, 1956
United States  3-0  Jamaica
Montreal

Round 2[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mexico 2 2 0 0 7 0 +7 4
 Panama 2 1 0 1 2 4 -2 2
 Guatemala 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
April 28, 1957
Panama  2-1  Guatemala
Panama City


June 22, 1957
Guatemala  0-4  Mexico
Guatemala City


October 20, 1957
Mexico  3-0  Panama
Mexico City

Group 2[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 5
 Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 4
 Nicaragua 3 0 2 1 3 6 -3 2
 Curaçao 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
March 3, 1957
Costa Rica  3-0  Nicaragua
San Jose


March 10, 1957
Costa Rica  2-1  Curaçao
San Jose


May 19, 1957
Canada  1-0  Costa Rica
Montreal


May 20, 1957
Nicaragua  1-1  Curaçao
Managua


June 15, 1957
Canada  2-2  Nicaragua
Montreal


August 4, 1957
Curaçao  0-1  Canada
Willemstad

CAF/AFC[edit | edit source]

Round 1[edit | edit source]

Africa[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Egypt  5-0  South Africa 5-0 w/o
Kenya  5-3  Nigeria 2-1 3-2
Leg 1[edit | edit source]
September 1, 1956
Egypt  5-0  South Africa
Cairo


September 1, 1956
Kenya  2-1  Nigeria
Nairobi

Leg 2[edit | edit source]
September 8, 1956
Kenya  3-2  Nigeria
Nairobi

Kenya won 5-3 on aggregate

Asia[edit | edit source]

January 7, 1957
Westrailia  5-0  Thailand
Perth


January 14, 1957
South Japan  1-3  China PR
Tokyo

Round 2[edit | edit source]

Africa[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Egypt  11-0  Kenya 6-0 5-0
Leg 1[edit | edit source]
March 8, 1957
Egypt  6-0  Kenya
Cairo


Leg 2[edit | edit source]
March 29, 1957
Kenya  0-5  Egypt
Nairobi

Asia[edit | edit source]

Group 1[edit | edit source]
March 29, 1957
Korea  3-1  China PR
Seoul

Group 2[edit | edit source]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Indonesia 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 4
 India 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1
 Westrailia 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
April 11, 1957
Indonesia  3-0  Westrailia
Jakarta


April 16, 1957
Westrailia  1-1  India
Jakarta


April 21, 1957
India  1-3  Indonesia
Jakarta

Round 3[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GAv Pts
 Egypt 4 2 2 0 8 3 2.33 6
 Indonesia 4 2 2 0 7 4 1.75 6
 Korea 4 0 0 4 1 9 0.11 0
June 2, 1957
Indonesia  3-1  Korea
Jakarta


June 23, 1957
Korea  0-2  Egypt
Seoul


July 13, 1957
Egypt  2-2  Indonesia
Cairo


July 18, 1957
Egypt  3-0  Korea
Cairo


September 21, 1957
Korea  0-2  Indonesia
Seoul


October 1, 1957
Indonesia  1-1  Egypt
Jakarta

Qualified Teams[edit | edit source]

FIFA World Cup qualification 1958
Team Appearance Consecutive Last
 Argentina 7th 1st 1938
 Brazil 6th 1st 1950
 Bulgaria 3rd 1st 1938
 Canada 1st 1st
 Egypt 2nd 1st 1930
 France 10th 3rd 1954
 Great Britain 7th* 3rd 1954
 Hungary 7th 2nd 1954
 Italy 8th 1st 1950
 Mexico 4th 3rd 1954
 Soviet Union 2nd 2nd 1954
 Sweden 9th 3rd 1954
  Switzerland 7th 1st 1938
 Turkey 2nd 2nd 1954
 Uruguay 8th 7th 1954
 Yugoslavia 7th 7th 1954

External Links[edit | edit source]