1956 AFC Asian Cup qualification

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Main article: 1956 AFC Asian Cup
  Qualified
  Did not qualify
  Withdrew before playing any matches
  Did not enter
  Not an AFC member

The qualification for the 1956 AFC Asian Cup consisted of 19 teams separated into three zones. The winner of each zone would join hosts Hong Kong in the final tournament. Qualification was done in a two-legged format, home and away games.

Central zone[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Indonesia  Bye
Westrailia  w/o  Singapore
South Vietnam  9–1  Thailand 6–0 3–1
Malaya  13–3  Cambodia 10–1 3–2

First leg[edit | edit source]

17 March 1956
Malaya  10–1  Cambodia
Ghani Goal 14'25'30'35'40'45'48'
Pang Siang Hock Goal 20'49'8'
Reith Goal 71'
TPCA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur


17 March 1956
South Vietnam  6–0  Thailand


Second leg[edit | edit source]

17 April 1956
Thailand  1–3  South Vietnam


South Vietnam won 9-1 on aggregate


24 April 1956
Cambodia  2–3  Malaya

Malaya won 13–3 on aggregate.

Second Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Indonesia  w/o  Westrailia
South Vietnam  4–5  Malaya 3–1 1–4

First leg[edit | edit source]

3 May 1956
South Vietnam  3–1  Malaya
Saigon

Second leg[edit | edit source]

24 May 1956
Malaya  4–1  South Vietnam
Princes Road Stadium, Kuala Lumpur

Malaya won 5-4 on aggregate

Third Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Westrailia  4–1  Malaya 2–0 2–1

First leg[edit | edit source]

15 June 1956
Westrailia  2–0  Malaya
Perth

Second leg[edit | edit source]

29 June 1956
Malaya  1–2  Westrailia
Princes Road Stadium, Kuala Lumpur

Westrailia won 4-1 on aggregate

Eastern Zone[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Korea  Bye
China PR  Bye
Japan  w/o  Taiwan
Philippines  w/o  Burma

Second Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Korea  w/o  China PR
Japan  7–0  Philippines 4–0 3–0

First leg[edit | edit source]

25 February 1956
Japan  4–0  Philippines


Second leg[edit | edit source]

9 March 1956
Philippines  0–3  Japan

Japan won 7-0 on aggregate

Third Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Korea  5–3  Japan 3–1 2–2

First leg[edit | edit source]

26 August 1956
Korea  3–1  Japan
Seoul

Second leg[edit | edit source]

2 September 1956
Japan  2–2  Korea
Tokyo

Korea won 5-3 on aggregate

Western zone[edit | edit source]

First Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
India  Bye
Lebanon  w/o  Pakistan
Afghanistan  w/o  Syria
Iran  w/o  Israel

Second Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
India  w/o  Lebanon
Bye  Israel

Third Round[edit | edit source]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lebanon  2–7  Israel 1–2 1–5

First leg[edit | edit source]

12 August 1956
Lebanon  1–2  Israel


Second leg[edit | edit source]

26 August 1956
Israel  5–1  Lebanon


Israel won 7-2 on aggregate

References[edit | edit source]