1939 Pallone d'Oro

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 1939 Pallone d'Oro was the 10th annual ceremony of the Pallone d'Oro, presented by La Gazetta dello Sport, and recognising the best footballers in the world in 1939

The nominees for the ceremony were announced on December 12, 1939.

On the December, 28 1939, Gyula Zsengeller succeeds his compatriot on the Pallone d'Oro prize list.

Nominees[edit | edit source]

Player Team Nationality
Jorge Alcade ArgentinaRiver Plate  Peru
Michele Andreolo ItalyFC Bologna  Italy
Josef Bican CzechoslovakiaSlavia Praha  Czechoslovakia
Alfred Bickel SwitzerlandGrasshopper   Switzerland
Franz Binder GermanyRapid Wien  Germany
Stan Cullis EnglandWolverhampton Wanderers  England
Vicente De La Mata ArgentinaIndependiente  Argentina
Domingos Da Guia BrazilFlamengo  Brazil
Arsenio Erico ArgentinaIndependiente  Paraguay
Teodoro Fernández PeruUniversitario  Peru
Enrique García ArgentinaRacing Club  Argentina
Tommy Lawton EnglandEverton  England
Leonidas BrazilFlamengo  Brazil
Herminio Masantonio ArgentinaHuracán  Argentina
Joe Mercer EnglandEverton  England
José Manuel Moreno ArgentinaRiver Plate  Argentina
Oldrich Nejedly CzechoslovakiaSparta Praha  Czechoslovakia
Silvio Piola ItalyLazio Roma  Italy
Roberto Porta UruguayNacional  Uruguay
Héctor Puricelli ItalyFC Bologna  Italy
Antonio Sastre ArgentinaIndependiente  Argentina
Teleco BrazilCorinthians  Brazil
Gyula Zsengeller HungaryÚjpest  Hungary

Jury[edit | edit source]

Soviet Union take the voice of Latvia.

No vote for Spain.

Results[edit | edit source]

Position Player Team Nationality Votes Points
1 Gyula Zsengeller HungaryÚjpest  Hungary BulgariaDenmarkFinlandGermanyHungaryLuxembourgNetherlandsNorwayPortugalUnited StatesKingdom of YugoslaviaSoviet Union 12
2 Tommy Lawton EnglandEverton  England BelgiumEnglandEgyptFranceRepublic of IrelandRomaniaScotlandSweden 8
3 Arsenio Erico ArgentinaIndependiente  Paraguay ChileDutch East IndiesMexicoParaguayPeru 5
4 Josef Bican CzechoslovakiaSlavia Praha  Czechoslovakia ItalySwitzerland 2
5 Leonidas BrazilFlamengo  Brazil Brazil 1
Joe Mercer EnglandEverton  England Wales 1
José Manuel Moreno ArgentinaRiver Plate  Argentina Uruguay 1
Oldrich Nejedly CzechoslovakiaSparta Praha  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 1
Antonio Sastre ArgentinaIndependiente  Argentina Argentina 1

External links[edit | edit source]