1936 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Games of the Template:Roman Olympiad
File:1936 Summer Olympics logo.svg
Emblem of the 1936 Summer Olympics
Host city Hamburg, Germany
Nations 49
Athletes 3,963 (3,632 men, 331 women)
Events 129 in 19
Opening 1 August 1936
Closing 16 August 1936
Opened by
Führer Adolf Hitler
Cauldron
Stadium Olympiastadion
Summer
Los Angeles 1932 London 1948
Winter
Garmisch 1936 St. Moritz 1948


The 1936 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XI Olympiad will be an international multi-sport event that will be held between August 1-16, 1936 in Hamburg, Germany.

The Olympics was spared by controversy with the United States and Spain withdrawing from the Olympics.

Sports[edit | edit source]

Basketball and Handball made their debuts in the Summer Olympics Games with both of them being outdoor sports. Rugby came back to the Olympic schedule for the first time since 1928 while Lacrosse was dropped from the games.

Medal Table[edit | edit source]

  *   Host nation (Germany)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany*393232103
2 Italy127423
3 Hungary113620
4 Japan1091029
5 Finland86721
6 Netherlands84214
7 France76922
8 Great Britain74314
9 Sweden561021
10 Canada33814
11 Egypt3205
12 Switzerland210618
13 Estonia2248
14 Czechoslovakia1506
15 Norway1416
16 Austria1326
17 Argentina1258
18 Poland1247
19 Turkey1102
20 India1001
 New Zealand1001
22 Denmark0347
23 Mexico0202
24 Belgium0112
 Latvia0112
 Romania0112
27 Philippines0101
 South Africa0101
 Yugoslavia0101
30 Brazil0022
31 Australia0011
 Portugal0011
Totals (32 nations)125122124371

Winners[edit | edit source]

Aquatics[edit | edit source]

Diving[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3m springboard Japan Tsuneo Shibahara Germany Erhard Weiẞ Germany Leo Esser
Men's 10m platform Germany Hermann Stork Germany Erhard Weiẞ Japan Tsuneo Shibahara
Women's 3m springboard Germany Gerda Daumerlang Germany Olga Jensch-Jordan Japan Masayo Ozawa
Women's 10m platform Germany Käthe Köhler Japan Reiko Osawa Japan Fusako Kono

Swimming[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100m freestyle Hungary Ferenc Csik Japan Masanori Yusa Japan Shigeo Arai
Men's 400m freestyle Japan Shunpei Uto Japan Shozo Makino Japan Hiroshi Negami
Men's 1500m freestyle Japan Noboru Terada Japan Shunpei Uto Japan Sunao Ishiharada
Men's 100m backstroke Japan Masaji Kiyokawa Japan Kiichi Yoshida Japan Yasuhiko Kojima
Men's 200m breastroke Japan Tetsuo Hamuro Germany Erwin Sietas Japan Reizo Koike
Men's 4x200 freestyle relay Flag of Japan Japan Flag of Hungary Hungary Flag of France France
Women's 100m freestyle Netherlands Rie Mastenbroek Argentina Jeannette Campbell Germany Gisela Arendt
Women's 400m freestyle Netherlands Rie Mastenbroek Denmark Ragnhild Hveger Brazil Piedade Coutinho
Women's 100m backstroke Netherlands Nida Senff Netherlands Rie Mastenbroek Denmark Tove Bruunstrǿm
Women's 200m breastroke Japan Hideko Maehata Germany Martha Genenger Denmark Inge Sǿrensen
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Hungary Hungary

Water Polo[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Hungary Flag of Germany Germany Flag of France France

Athletics[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m Netherlands Tinus Osendarp Germany Erich Borchmeyer Sweden Lennart Strandberg
Men's 200 m Netherlands Tinus Osendarp Switzerland Paul Hänni Canada Lee Orr
Men's 400 m United Kingdom Godfrey Brown United Kingdom Bill Roberts Canada William Fritz
Men's 800 m Italy Mario Lanzi Canada Phil Edwards Poland Kazimierz Kucharski
Men's 1500 m New Zealand Jack Lovelock Italy Luigi Beccali Canada Phil Edwards
Men's 5000 m Finland Gunnar Höckert Finland Lauri Lehtinen Sweden Henry Jonnson
Men's 10 000 m Finland Ilmari Salminen Finland Arvo Askola Finland Volmari Iso-Hollo
Men's 110 m hurdles United Kingdom Don Finlay Sweden Håkan Lidman United Kingdom John Thornton
Men's 400 m hurdles Canada John Loaring Philippines Miguel White Brazil Sylvio de Maghalhães Padilha
Men's 3000 m steeplechase Finland Volmari Iso-Hollo Finland Kaarlo Tuominen Germany Alfred Dompert
Men's 4x100 meters relay Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Argentina Argentina
Men's 4x400 meters relay Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Canada Canada
Men's marathon Japan Son Kitei United Kingdom Ernest Harper Japan Nan Shoryu
Men's 50 km walk United Kingdom Harold Whitlock Switzerland Arthur Tell Schwab Latvia Adalberts Bubenko
Men's high jump Finland Kalevi Kotkas Japan Kimio Yada Japan Hiroshi Tanaka
Men's pole vault Japan Shuhei Nishida Japan Sueo Oe Japan Kiyoshi Adashi
Men's long jump Germany Luz Long Japan Naoto Tajima Germany Wilhelm Leichum
Men's triple jump Japan Naoto Tajima Japan Masao Harada Australia Jack Metcalfe
Men's shot put Germany Hans Woelke Finland Sulo Bârlund Germany Gerhard Stöck
Men's discus throw Italy Giorgio Oberweger Norway Reidar Sǿrlie Germany Willy Schröder
Men's hammer throw Germany Karl Hein Germany Erwin Blask Sweden Fred Warngård
Men's javelin throw Germany Gerhard Stöck Finland Yrjo Nikkanen Finland Kalervo Toivonen
Men's decathlon Germany Erwin Huber Netherlands Reindert Brasser Switzerland Armin Guhl
Women's 100 m Poland Stanislawa Walasiewicz Germany Käthe Krauß Germany Marie Dollinger
Women's 80 m hurdles Italy Trebisonda Valla Germany Anni Steuer Canada Betty Taylor
Women's 4x100 m relay Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Italy Italy
Women's high jump Hungary Ibolya Csák United Kingdom Dorothy Odam Germany Elfriede Kaun
Women's discus throw Germany Gisela Maueurmayer Poland Jadwiga Wajs Germany Paula Mollenhauer
Women's javelin throw Germany Tilly Fleischer Germany Luise Krüger Poland Maria Kwasniewska

Basketball[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Canada  Mexico  Estonia

Boxing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Germany Willy Kaiser Italy Gavino Matta Argentina Alfredo Carlomagno
Bantamweight Italy Ulderico Sergo Mexico Fidel Ortiz Sweden Stig Cederberg
Featherweight Argentina Oscar Casanovas South Africa Charles Catterall Germany Josef Miner
Lightweight Hungary Imre Harangi Estonia Nikolai Stepulov Sweden Erik Agren
Welterweight Finland Sten Suvio Germany Michael Murach Denmark Gerhard Pedersen
Middleweight France Jean Despeaux Norway Henry Tiller Argentina Raúl Villareal
Light-heavyweight France Roger Michelot Germany Richard Vogt Argentina Francisco Risiglione
Heavyweight Germany Herbert Runge Argentina Guillermo Lovell Norway Erling Nilsen

Cycling[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Road race, Individual France Robert Charpentier France Guy Lapébie Switzerland Ernst Nievergelt
Road race, Team Flag of France France Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of Belgium Belgium
Pursuit team Flag of France France Flag of Italy Italy Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain
Sprint Germany Toni Merkens Netherlands Arie Van Vleet France Louis Chaillot
Tandem Germany Ernst Ihbe and Carl Lorenz Netherlands Bernhard Leene and Hendrik Ooms France Pierre Georget and Georges Maton
1000m time trial Netherlands Arie Van Vleet France Pierre Georget Germany Rudolf Karsch

Equestrian[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage Germany Heinz Pollay Germany Friedrich Gerhard Austria Alois Podhajsky
Team dressage Flag of Germany Germany Flag of France France Flag of Sweden Sweden
Individual eventing Germany Ludwig Stubbendorf Denmark Hans Lunding Denmark Vincens Grandjean
Team eventing Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Poland Poland Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain
Individual jumping Germany Kurt Hasse Romania Henri Rang Hungary József von Platthy
Team jumping Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Portugal Portugal

Fencing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's foil individual Italy Giulio Gaudini France Edward Gabère Italy Giorgio Bocchino
Men's foil team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France Flag of Germany Germany
Men's épée individual Italy Franco Riccardi Italy Saverio Ragno Italy Giancarlo Cornaggia Medici
Men's épée team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of France France
Men's sabre individual Hungary Endre Kabos Italy Gustavo Marzi Hungary Aládar Gerevich
Men's sabre team Flag of Hungary Hungary Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Germany Germany
Women's foil individual Hungary Ilona Elek Germany Helene Mayer Austria Ellen Preiss

Football[edit | edit source]

See also: Football at the 1936 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Individual all-around Germany Alfred Schwarzmann Switzerland Eugen Mack Germany Konrad Frey
Men's Team all-around Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of Finland Finland
Men's Floor exercise Switzerland George Miez Switzerland Josef Walter Germany Konrad Frey and
Switzerland Eugen Mack
Men's Horizontal bar Finland Aleksanteri Saarvala Germany Konrad Frey Germany Alfred Schwartzmann
Men's Parallel bar Germany Konrad Frey Switzerland Michael Reusch Germany Alfred Schwartzmann
Men's Pommel horse Germany Konrad Frey Switzerland Eugen Mack Switzerland Albert Bachmann
Men's Rings Czechoslovakia Alois Hudec Kingdom of Yugoslavia Leon Štukelj Germany Matthias Voltz
Men's Vault Germany Alfred Scwartzmann Switzerland Eugen Mack Germany Matthias Voltz
Women's Team all-around Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Flag of Hungary Hungary
Women's Individual all-around Germany Trudi Meyer Germany Erna Bürger Germany Kâthe Sohnemann
Women's Vault Germany Anita Bärwith Germany Käthe Sohnemann Germany Erna Bürger
Women's Parallel bars Germany Trudi Meyer Germany Käthe Sohnemann Hungary Margit Nagy
Women's Balance beam Hungary Gabriella Mészáros Czechoslovakia Zdeňka Veřmiřovská Germany Erna Bürger

Field Hockey[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flag of India India Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Netherlands Netherlands

Handball[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Austria Austria Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Lacrosse[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Canada Canada

Rowing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls Germany Gustav Schäfer Austria Josef Hasenöhrl Canada Charles Campbell
Double sculls United Kingdom Jack Beresford and Dick Southwood Germany Willi Kaidel and Joachim Pirsch Poland Roger Verey and Jerzy Ustupski
Coxless pairs Germany Willi Eichhorn and Hugo Strauẞ Denmark Harry Larsen and Richard Olsen Argentina Horacio Podesta and Julio Coratella
Coxed pairs Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France
Coxless fours Flag of Germany Germany Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Coxed fours Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of France France
Eight Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Germany Germany Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain

Rugby[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Germany  France  Romania

Sailing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
O-Jolle Netherlands Daan Kagchelland Germany Werner Krogmann United Kingdom Peter Scott
Star Germany Peter Bischoff and Hans-Joachim Weise Sweden Arvin Laurin and Uno Wallentin Netherlands Bob Maas and Willem de Vries Lentsch
6 metres Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Sweden Sweden
8 metres Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Germany Germany

Shooting[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Rapid fire pistol Germany Cornelius van Oyen Germany Heinz Hax Sweden Torsten Ullman
Pistol Sweden Torsten Ullman Germany Erich Krempel France Charles des Jammonières
Rifle prone Norway Willy Røgeberg Hungary Ralph Berzsenyi Poland Władysław Karaś

Weightlifting[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Featherweight Egypt Saleh Soliman Egypt Ibrahim Shams Austria Anton Richter
Lightweight Austria Robert Fein and Egypt Anwar Mesbah None awarded Germany Karl Jansen
Middleweight Egypt Khadr El-Touni Germany Rudolf Ismayr Germany Adolf Wagner
Light heavyweight France Louis Hostin Germany Eugen Deutsch Egypt Ibrahim Wasif
Heavyweight Germany Josef Manger Czechoslovakia Václav Pšenička Estonia Arnold Luhaäär

Wrestling[edit | edit source]

Freestyle[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Hungary Odön Zombori Germany Johannes Herbert Sweden Herman Tuvesson
Featherweight Finland Kustaa Pihlajamäki Sweden Gösta Frandförs Canada Vern Pettigrew
Lightweight Hungary Károly Kárpati Germany Wolfgang Ehrl Finland Hermanni Pihlajamäki
Welterweight Sweden Thure Anderson Canada Joe Schleimer France Jean Jourlin
Middleweight France Emile Poilvé Turkey Ahmet Kireççi Switzerland Ernst Krebs
Light-heavyweight Sweden Knut Fridell Estonia August Neo Germany Erich Siebert
Heavyweight Estonia Kristjan Palusalu Czechoslovakia Josef Klapuch Finland Hjalmar Nyström

Greco-Roman[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Hungary Marton Lorincz Sweden Egon Svensson Germany Jakob Brendel
Featherweight Turkey Yașar Erkan Finland Aarne Reini Sweden Einar Karlsson
Lightweight Finland Lauri Koskela Czechoslovakia Jozef Herda Estonia Voldemar Väli
Welterweight Sweden Rudolf Svedberg Germany Fritz Schäfer Finland Eino Virtanen
Middleweight Sweden Ivar Johansson Germany Ludwig Schweickert Hungary Joszef Palotas
Light-heavyweight Sweden Axel Cadier Latvia Edvins Bietags Estonia August Neo
Heavyweight Estonia Kristjan Palusalu Sweden John Nyman Germany Kurt Hornfischer

External Links[edit | edit source]

Template:Nations at the 1936 Summer Olympics Template:EventsAt1936SummerOlympics