1932 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Games of the Template:Roman Olympiad

Emblem of the 1932 Summer Olympics
Host city Los Angeles, United States
Nations 37
Athletes 1,332 (1,206 men, 126 women)
Events 117 in 14
Opening July 30, 1932
Closing August 14, 1932
Opened by
Vice President Charles Curtis
Stadium Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
Summer
Amsterdam 1928 Hamburg 1936
Winter
Lake Placid 1932 Garmisch 1936

The 1932 Summer Olympics (officialy known as the Games of the X Olympiad) was an event held in Los Angeles, United States. No other cities made a bid to host the Olympics for the first time since 1912 when Stockholm was the only city to make a bid.

Sports[edit | edit source]

Medal Table[edit | edit source]

  *   Host nation (United States)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States*383334105
2 France125623
3 Sweden107421
4 Italy9131032
5 Finland77923
6 Hungary63312
7 Great Britain410620
8 Germany49720
9 Japan44513
10 Argentina4105
11 Canada33814
12 Australia2215
 Netherlands2215
14 Denmark1348
15 Poland1326
16 Austria1135
17 Czechoslovakia1113
18 Philippines1102
 South Africa1102
 Spain1102
21 Ireland1023
22 Mexico1012
23 India1001
 Uruguay1001
25 Estonia0112
 New Zealand0112
27 Belgium0101
 Latvia0101
29 Greece0022
30 Brazil0011
Totals (30 nations)116114112342

Winners[edit | edit source]

Aquatics[edit | edit source]

Diving[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 metre springboard United States Michael Galitzen United States Harold Smith United States Richard Degener
Men's 10 metre platform United States Michael Galitzen United States Harold Smith United States Frank Kurtz
Women's 3 metre springboard United States Georgia Coleman United States Jane Fauntz United States Katherine Rawls
Women's 10 metre platform United States Dorothy Poynton United States Georgia Coleman Ingeborg Sjöqvist

Swimming[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
men's 100 m freestyle Japan Yasuji Miyazaki Japan Tatsugo Kawaishi United States Albert Schwartz
men's 400 m freestyle France Jean Taris United States Buster Crabbe United States James Gilhula
men's 1500 m freestyle United States Jim Cristy Japan Shozo Makino Japan Kusuo Kitamura
men's 100 m backstroke Japan Masaji Kiyokawa Japan Toshio Irie Japan Kentaru Kawatsu
men's 200 m breastroke Japan Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Germany Erwin Sietas Japan Shigeo Nakagawa
men's 4x200 freestyle relay Flag of United States United States Hungary Flag of Japan Japan
women's 100 m freestyle United States Helene Madison Australia Frances Bult United States Eleanor Saville
women's 400 m freestyle United States Helene Madison United Kingdom Joyce Cooper United States Lenore Kight
women's 100 m backstroke Australia Bonnie Mealing United Kingdom Joyce Cooper United States Joan McSheehy
women's 200 m breaststroke Australia Clare Dennis Denmark Else Jacobsen United States Margaret Hoffman
women's 4x100 freestyle relay Flag of United States United States Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain

Water Polo[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Water Polo Hungary United States United States Germany

Athletics[edit | edit source]

The big controversy of the athletics program was in the Men's 5000 meters when Lauri Lehtinen blocked Ralph Hill on the final straight. This move was noticed and disqualified Lehtinen, putting Hill as the gold medalist.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres United States Ralph Metcalfe United States Eddie Tolan United States George Simpson
Men's 200 metres United States Eddie Tolan United States George Simpson United States Arthur Jonath
Men's 400 metres United States Bill Carr United States Ben Eastman Alex Wilson
Men's 800 metres Alex Wilson Tommy Hampson United States Eddie Genung
Men's 1500 metres Luigi Beccali Phil Edwards Jerry Cornes
Men's 5000 metres United States Ralph Hill Lauri Virtanen Billy Savidan
Men's 10,000 metres Janusz Kusociński Volmari Iso-Hollo Lauri Virtanen
Men's 110 metres hurdles United States George Saling United States Percy Beard United States Jack Keller
Men's 400 metres hurdles Bob Tisdall United States Morgan Taylor United States Glenn Hardin
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase Volmari Iso-Hollo Thomas Evenson Martti Matilainen
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay United States United States Germany Canada
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay United States United States United Kingdom Canada
Men's Marathon Juan Carlos Zabala Sam Ferris Dunky Wright
Men's 50 km walk Tommy Green Jānis Daliņš Ugo Frigerio
Men's long jump United States Ed Gordon United States Lambert Redd Eric Svensson
Men's triple jump Chuhei Nambu Eric Svensson Kenkichi Oshima
Men's high jump Simeon Toribio United States Bob Van Osdel United States Corny Johnson
Men's Pole Vault United States Bill Miller United States George Jefferson United States Bill Graber
Men's discuss Throw United States John Anderson France Jules Nöel France Paul Winter
Men's hammer Throw Finland Ville Pörhölä Sweden Gunnar Jansson Republic of Ireland Pat O'Callaghan
Men's Javelin Throw Finland Matti Järvinen Finland Matti Sippala Finland Eino Penttilä
Men's decathlon United States James Bausch Finland Akilles Järvinen Germany Wolrad Eberle
Women's 100 metres Canada Hilda Strike Poland Stanislawa Walasiewicz Netherlands Tollien Schuurman
Women's 80 metres hurdle United States Babe Didrikson South Africa Marjorie Clark United States Evelyne Hall
Women's 4x100 metres relay Flag of Canada Canada Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of United States United States
Women's high jump United States Jean Shiley United States Babe Didrikson Netherlands Lien Gisolf
Women's discus throw United States Lillian Copeland United States Ruth Osburn Poland Jadwiga Wajs
Women's javelin throw Germany Tilly Fleischer United States Babe Didrikson Germany Ellen Braumüller

Boxing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight István Enekes United Kingdom Thomas Pardoe United States Louis Salica
Bantamweight United States Joseph Lang Philippines José Villanueva Germany Hans Ziglarski
Featherweight Argentina Carmelo Robledo Germany Josef Schleinkofer Sweden Carl Carlsson
Lightweight South Africa Lawrence Stevens Sweden Thure Ahlqvist United States Nathan Bor
Welterweight Germany Erich Campe United States Edward Flynn Finland Bruno Ahlberg
Middleweight United States Carmen Barth Argentina Amado Azar France Roger Michelot
Light Heavyweight Denmark Peter Jǿrgensen Italy Gino Rossi Republic of Ireland Jim Murphy
Heavyweight Argentina Santiago Lovell Italy Luigi Rovati United States Frederic Feary

Cycling[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Road face individual Italy Attilio Pavesi Italy Guglielmo Segato Italy Giuseppe Olmo
Road face team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Denmark Denmark
Pursuit team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain
Sprint Netherlands Jacobus Van Egmont France Louis Chaillot Italy Bruno Pellizzari
Tandem FranceLouis Chaillot and Maurice Perrin United Kingdom Ernest Chambers and Stanley Chambers Denmark Harald Christensen and Willy Gervin
1000 m time trial Netherlands Jacobus Van Egmont Denmark Harald Christensen Italy Luigi Consonni

Equestrian[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage France Xavier Lesage France André Jousseaume France Charles Marion
Team dressage Flag of France France Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of United States United States
Individual eventing Sweden Clarence von Rosen Jr United States Earl Foster Thomson United States Harry Chamberlin
Team eventing Flag of United States United States Flag of Netherlands Netherlands
Individual jumping United States Harry Chamberlin Sweden Clarence von Rosen Jr United States William Bradford
Team jumping

Fencing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Epée, Individual France Georges Buchard Italy Saverio Ragno Italy Carlo Agostini
Men's Epée, Team Flag of France France Flag of Italy Italy Flag of United States United States
Men's Foil, Individual Italy Gustavo Marzi Italy Giulio Gaudini France René Bougnol
Men's Foil, Team Flag of France France Flag of Italy Italy Flag of United States United States
Men's Sabre, Individual György Piller Endre Kabos Italy Giulio Gaudini
Men's Sabre, Team Hungary Flag of Italy Italy Flag of United States United States
Women's Foil, Individual Austria Ellen Müller-Preiss Belgium Jenny Adams Germany Helen Mayer

Football[edit | edit source]

Main article: Football at the 1932 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around, Individual Italy Mario Lertora Italy Romeo Neri Finland Ilmari Pakarinen
All-Around, Team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of United States United States Flag of Finland Finland
Floor exercise Italy Mario Lertora Finland Heikki Savolainen Itsván Pelle
Horizontal bar United States Dallas Bixler István Pelle Miklos Péter
Indian clubs United States Philip Erenberg United States George Roth Mexico Francisco José Alvarez
Parallel bars István Pelle Italy Romeo Neri Finland Heikki Savolainen
Pommel horse István Pelle Italy Omero Bonoli United States Frank Haubold
Rings Finland Heikki Savolainen Italy Giovanni Latuada United States Bill Denton
Rope Climbing United States Raymond Bass United States Thomas Conolly United States William Galbraith
Tumbling United States Rowland Wolfe United States Edwin Gross United States William Hermann
Vault United States Al Jochim United States Ed Carmichael United States Marcel Gleyre

Field Hockey[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's India Japan United States United States

Lacrosse[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's United States United States Canada United Kingdom

Rowing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls Uruguay Guillermo Douglas Australia Bobby Pearce United Kingdom Dick Southwood
Double sculls United States William Gilmore and Ken Myers Germany Gerhard Boetzelen and Herbert Buhtz Canada Noel de Mille and Charles Pratt
Coxless pair United Kingdom Lewis Clives and Hugh Edwards New Zealand Cyril Stiles and Rangis Thompson Poland Henryk Budzinski and Jan Mikolajczak
Coxed pair Flag of United States United States Flag of Poland Poland Flag of France France
Coxless four Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Germany Germany
Coxed four Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Poland Poland Flag of United States United States
Eight Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of United States United States Flag of Canada Canada

Sailing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Snowbird France Spain Spain Germany
Star United States United States United Kingdom Canada
6 Metre Sweden United States United States Canada
8 Metre United States United States Canada n/a

Shooting[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
25 metre rapid fire pistol Spain José González Heinz Hax Domenico Matteucci
50 metre rifle, prone Gustavo Huet Bertil Rönnmark Zoltán Soós-Ruszka Hradetzky

Weightlifting[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
60 kg Raymond Suvigny Hans Wölpert United States Anthony Terlazzo
67.5 kg René Duverger Hans Haas Pierino Gabetti
75 kg' Rudolf Ismayr Carlo Galimberti Karl Hipfinger
82.5 kg Louis Hostin United States Henry Duey Svend Olsen
Over 82.5 kg Jaroslav Skobla Josef Straßberger Václav Pšenička

Wrestling[edit | edit source]

Greco-Roman[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Italy Marcello Nizzola France Louis François Greece Georges Zervinis
Featherweight Finland Lauri Koskela Germany Wolfgang Ehrl Italy Giovanni Gozzi
Lightweight Sweden Erik Malmberg Denmark Abraham Kurland Finland Aarne Reini
Welterweight Sweden Ivar Johansson Estonia Osvald Käpp Denmark Bǿrge Jensen
Middleweight Sweden Axel Cadier Finland Väinö Kokkinen France Emile Poilvé
Light Heavyweight Sweden Rudolf Svensson Finland Onni Pellinen Italy Mario Gruppioni
Heavyweight Sweden Carl Westergren Czechoslovakia Josef Urban Austria Nickolaus Hirschl

Freestyle[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Finland Aatos Jaskari United States Robert Pearce Greece Georges Zervinis
Featherweight Finland Hermanni Pihlajamäki United States Edgar Nemir Sweden Einar Karlsson
Lightweight France Charles Pâcome Sweden Gustaf Klarén Estonia Osvald Käpp
Welterweight United States Jack van Bebber Germany Jean Földeak Canada Daniel MacDonald
Middleweight Sweden Ivar Johansson United States Robert William Hess Finland Kyösti Luukko
Light Heavyweight Sweden Thure Sjöstedt United States Peter Mehringer Australia Eddie Scarf
Heavyweight Sweden Johan Richtoff United States Jack Riley Austria Nickolaus Hirschl

External links[edit | edit source]

Template:1932 Summer Olympic venues Template:Nations at the 1932 Summer Olympics Template:EventsAt1932SummerOlympics