1928 Summer Olympics

From Alternate Sport History
Jump to navigationJump to search
Games of the Template:Roman Olympiad
File:1928 Olympics poster.jpg
Poster for the 1928 Summer Olympics
Host city Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nations 46
Athletes 2,883 (2,606 men, 277 women)
Events 109 in 14
Opening 28 July 1928
Closing 12 August 1928
Opened by
Stadium Olympisch Stadion
Summer
Paris 1924 Los Angeles 1932
Winter
St Moritz 1928 Lake Placid 1932

The 1928 Summer Olympics (officialy known as the Games of the IX Olympiad) was an event held in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The other candidate city of 1928 was Los Angeles who would evently host the 1932 Summer Olympics.

Sports[edit | edit source]

Medal Table[edit | edit source]

  *   Host nation (Netherlands)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States25212268
2 France910928
3 Finland99523
4 Germany961126
5 Great Britain79319
6 Italy78520
7 Sweden65819
8 Hungary63312
 Switzerland63312
10 Netherlands*55919
11 Denmark5117
12 Czechoslovakia34411
13 Australia3115
14 Canada27817
15 Austria2338
16 Norway2316
17 Japan1326
18 Estonia1225
19 Poland1214
20 Argentina1124
 Yugoslavia1124
22 Egypt1102
23 Mexico1012
 Spain1012
25 India1001
 New Zealand1001
27 Belgium0538
28 Uruguay0202
29 Ireland0112
 South Africa0112
31 Haiti0101
 Turkey0101
33 Chile0011
 Portugal0011
 Rhodesia0011
Totals (35 nations)116119115350

Winners[edit | edit source]

Aquatics[edit | edit source]

Diving[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard United States Pete Desjardins United States Michael Galitzen United States Harold Smith
Men's 10 m platform United States Pete Desjardins Egypt Farid Simaika United States Michael Galitzen
Women's 3 m springboard United States Helen Meany United States Dorothy Poyton United States Georgia Coleman
Women's 10 m platform United States Elizabeth Becker Pinkston United States Georgia Coleman Germany Hanni Rehborn

Swimming[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m freestyle Istvan Barany Japan Katsuo Takaishi United States Johnny Weissmuller
Men's 400 m freestyle Australia Boy Charlton Sweden Arne Borg Japan Katsuo Takaishi
Men's 1500 m freestyle Australia Boy Charlton Sweden Arne Borg United States Buster Crabbe
Men's 100 m backstroke United States George Kojac United States Walter Laufer United States Paul Wyatt
Men's 200 m breastroke Japan Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Germany Erich Rademacher Germany Erwin Sietas
Men's 4x200 m freestyle relay Flag of United States United States Flag of Japan Japan Hungary
Women's 100 m freestyle United Kingdom Joyce Cooper United States Albina Osipowich United States Eleanor Garatti
Women's 400 m freestyle United States Martha Norelius United States Josephine McKim Netherlands Marie Braun
Women's 100 m backstroke Netherlands Marie Braun United Kingdom Joyce Cooper United Kingdom Ellen King
Women's 200 m breastroke Germany Hilde Schrader Netherlands Marie Baron Germany Charlotte Mühe
Women's 4x100 m freestyle relay Flag of United States United States Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Germany Germany

Water Polo[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's France Belgium Hungary

Athletics[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres United Kingdom Jack London United States Robert McAllister Canada Percy Williams
Men's 200 metres Germany Helmut Körnig United States Jackson Scholz Canada Percy Williams
Men's 400 metres Canada Jimmy Ball Germany Joachim Buchner United States Ray Barbuti
Men's 800 metres United States Lloyd Hahn Canada Phil Edwards France Séra Martin
Men's 1500 metres France Jules Ladoumègue Finland Harri Larva Finland Eino Purje
Men's 5000 metres Finland Ville Ritola Finland Paavo Nurmi Sweden Edvin Wide
Men's 10 000 metres Finland Paavo Nurmi Finland Ville Ritola Sweden Edvin Wide
Men's 110 metres hurdles United States Steve Anderson United States John Collier United States Leighton Die
Men's 400 metres hurdles United Kingdom David Burghley United States Morgan Taylor United States Frank Cuhel
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase Finland Toivo Loukola Finland Paavo Nurmi Finland Ove Andersen
Men's 4x100 relay Flag of United States United States Flag of Germany Germany Flag of France France
Men's 4x400 relay Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Sweden Sweden
Men's Marathon France Boughera El-Ouafi Finland Marrti Martellin Chile Manuel Plaza
Men's highjump United States Bob King United States Benjamin Hedges United States Harold Osborn
Men's pole vault United States Charles MCGinnis United States Sabin Carr United States William Droegemuller
Men's long jump United States Edward Hamm Haiti Silvio Cator United States Alfred Bates
Men's triple jump Finland Vilho Tuulos Japan Mikio Oda Japan Chuhei Nanbu
Men's shot put Germany Emil Hirschfeld United States John Kuck United States Bruce Bennett
Men's discus throw United States James Corson Finland Antero Kivi United States Bud Houser
Men's hammer throw Sweden Ossian Skiöld Republic of Ireland Pat O'Callaghan United States Edmund Black
Men's javelin throw Sweden Erik Lundqvist Hungary Béla Szepes Norway Olav Sunde
Men's decathlon Finland Paavo Yrjölä Finland Akilles Järvinen United States Ken Doherty
Women's 100 metres United States Betty Robinson Canada Bobbie Rosenfeld Canada Ethel Smith
Women's 800 metres Germany Lina Radke Sweden Inga Gentzel Canada Bobbie Rosenfeld
Women's 4x100 relay Flag of Canada Canada Flag of United States United States Flag of Germany Germany
Women's high jump United States Jean Shiley United States Mildred Willey Canada Ethel Catherwood
Women's discus throw Poland Halina Konopacka United States Lilian Copeland Sweden Ruth Svedberg

Boxing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Hungary Antal Kocsis Italy Carlo Cavagnoli South Africa Baddie Lebanon
Bantamweight United States John Daley South Africa Harry Isaacs United Kingdom John Garland
Featherweight United States Harold Devine Argentina Victor Perralta Netherlands Bep van Klaveren
Lightweight Italy Carlo Orlandi United States Stephen Halaiko Rhodesia Cecil Bissett
Welterweight New Zealand Ted Morgan France Robert Galataud Argentina Raúl Landini
Middleweight Italy Pierre Toscani Czechoslovakia Jan Hermánek Belgium Léonard Steyaert
Light heavyweight Argentina Victor Avendaño Canada Donald Carrick Republic of Ireland William Murphy
Heavyweight Denmark Michael Michaelsen Sweden Nils Ramm Argentina Arturo Rodriguez Jurado

Cycling[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Road race, Individual Denmark Henry Hansen United Kingdom Frank Southall United Kingdom Jack Lauterwasser
Road race, Team Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Italy Italy
Pursuit, Team Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France Flag of Netherlands Netherlands
Sprint Denmark Willy Hansen France Roger Beaufrand Belgium Yves Van Massenhove
Tandem Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Germany Germany
Track time trial Denmark Willy Hansen Italy Angelo Cattaneo France Octave Dayen

Equestrian[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage Germany Carl Freiherr von Langen France Charles Marion Sweden Janne Lundblad
Team dressage Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Austria Austria Flag of France France
Individual eventing Netherlands Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Netherlands Gerard De Kruijff Netherlands Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Team eventing Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Germany Germany
Individual jumping Sweden Karl Hansen Poland Kazimierz Gzowski Czechoslovakia Frantisek Ventura
Team jumping Flag of Spain Spain Flag of Poland Poland Flag of Sweden Sweden

Fencing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée France Lucien Gaudin France Georges Buchard United States Georges Calnan
Men's team épée Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France Flag of Portugal Portugal
Men's individual foil France Lucien Gaudin Italy Giulio Gaudini Belgium Raymond Bru
Men's team foil Flag of Italy Italy Flag of France France Flag of Hungary Hungary
Men's individual sabre Hungary Ödön von Tersztyánsky Hungary Attila Petschaueur Italy Gustavo Marzi
Men's team sabre Flag of Hungary Hungary Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Poland Poland
Women's individual foil Germany Helene Mayer Germany Olga Oelkers Germany Erna Sondheim

Football[edit | edit source]

Main article: Football at the 1928 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's all-around, individual Switzerland Hermann Hänggi Switzerland Georges Miez Kingdom of Yugoslavia Leon Stukelj
Men's all-around, team Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of Kingdom of Yugoslavia Kingdom of Yugoslavia
Men's horizontal bar Switzerland Georges Miez Italy Romeo Neri Switzerland Hermann Hänggi
Men's parallel bars Czechoslovakia Ladislav Vácha Czechoslovakia Jan Gajdoš Czechoslovakia Bedřich Šupčík
Men's pommel horse Switzerland Hermann Hänggi Switzerland Georges Miez Finland Heikki Savolainen
Men's rings Kingdom of Yugoslavia Leon Stukelj Czechoslovakia Emanuel Löffler Italy Romeo Neri
Men's vault Czechoslovakia Emanuel Löffler Kingdom of Yugoslavia Stane Derganc United States Herman Witzig
Women's all-around, team Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Hungary Hungary

Field Hockey[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  India  Belgium  Netherlands

Lacrosse[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flag of United States United States Flag of Canada Canada Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain

Rowing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls Australia Booby Pearce Canada Joe Wright Netherlands Bert Gunther
Double Sculls United States Paul Costello and Charles McIlvaine Canada Joe Wright and Jack Guest Austria Leo Losert and Viktor Flessl
Coxless pair Germany Bruno Müller and Kurt Moeschter United Kingdom Terence O'Brien and Robert Nisbet United States Paul McDowell and John Schmitt
Coxed pair Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of Belgium Belgium Flag of France France
Coxless four Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of United States United States Flag of Italy Italy
Coxed four Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Eight Flag of United States United States Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain Flag of Canada Canada

Rugby[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Great Britain  France  Germany

Sailing[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
12'Dinghy Sweden Sven Thorell Norway Henrik Robert Finland Bertil Broman
6 metre Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Estonia Estonia
8 metre Flag of France France Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Flag of Sweden Sweden

Tennis[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles France René Lacoste United States Francis Hunter France Henri Cochet
Women's singles United States Helen Wills United Kingdom Eileen Bennett Whittingstall Spain Lili de Alvarez
Men's doubles United States George Lott and John Hennessey France Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon Australia John Hawkes and Gerald Patterson
Women's doubles United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft Watson and Eileen Bennett Whittingstall United States Helen Wills and Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman United States Edith Cross and Anna McCiune Harper
Mixed doubles United States Hellen Wills and Francis Hunter Australia Daphne Akhurst and Jack Crawford United States Edith Cross and George Lott

Volleyball[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flag of United States United States Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Netherlands Netherlands

Weightlifting[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Featherweight Switzerland Arthur Reinmann Austria Andreas Stadler Germany Hans Wölpert
Lightweight Austria Hans Haas France Fernand Arnout Germany Kurt Helbig
Middleweight France Roger François Italy Carlo Galimberti Netherlands Joop Zalm
Light heavyweight France Louis Hostin Netherlands Jan Verheijen Germany Jakob Vogt
Heavyweight Germany Josef Strassberger Estonia Arnold Luhaäär Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Skobla

Wrestling[edit | edit source]

Freestyle[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Finland Kaarlo Mäkkinen Belgium Edmond Spapen Canada James Trifunov
Featherweight Switzerland Hans Minder Norway Arthur Nord United States Allie Morison
Lightweight Norway Birger Nilsen Estonia Osvald Käpp France Charles Päcome
Welterweight Finland Arvo Haavisto United States Lloyd Appleton Canada Maurice Letchford
Middleweight Finland Vilho Pekkala United States Ralph Hammonds Switzerland Ernst Kyburz
Light heavyweight Sweden Thure Sjöstedt Belgium Jacques van Assche United States Heywood Edwards
Heavyweight Sweden Johann Richtoff Finland Aukusti Sihvola France Edmond Dame

Greco-Roman[edit | edit source]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Germany Kurt Leucht Czechoslovakia Jindrich Maudr Italy Giovanni Gozzi
Featherweight Estonia Voldemar Väli Italy Gerolama Quaglia Sweden Erik Malmberg
Lightweight Finland Edvar Westerlund Turkey Tayyar Yalaz Czechoslovakia Vladimir Vávra
Middleweight Hungary László Papp Finland Väinö Kokkinen Estonia Albert Kusnets
Light heavyweight Egypt Ibrahim Moustafa Germany Adolf Rieger France Onni Pellinen
Heavyweight Austria Eugen Wiesberger Sweden Rudolf Svensson Finland Hjalmar Nyström

External links[edit | edit source]

Template:1928 Summer Olympic venues Template:Nations at the 1928 Summer Olympics Template:EventsAt1928SummerOlympics